| Date: | Monday 8 January 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84D Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 82nd FS, 78th FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 48-682 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barksdale AFB, West Gate Drive, Bossier City, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton AFB, Novato, Marin County, California |
| Destination airport: | Barksdale AFB, Bossier City, Louisiana (BAD/KBAD) |
Narrative:Republic F-84D-1-RE Thunderjet 48-682, 82nd FS, 78th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) January 8 1951 when caught fire in flight and crashed at Barksdale AFB, West Gate Drive, Bossier City, Louisiana. Pilot -Peter H Scott, USAF - bailed out successfully.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=15504 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5101.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/78th_Fighter_Group#Cold_War 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barksdale_Air_Force_Base#Cold_War 