Accident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-693,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115357

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:82nd FS, 78th FG, USAF
Registration: 48-693
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay, 3 Miles West of the Golden Gate Bridge -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton AFB, Novato, Marin County, California
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-1-RE Thunderjet 48-693, 82nd FS, 78th FG, USAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) July 11 1951 when went missing on a flight along the Northern California coast. Aircraft last sighted over San Francisco Bay, 3 miles west of the Golden Gate Bridge, San Francisco, California. Pilot Victor H Kupferer USAF posted as missing believed killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=23093
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5107.html
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golden_Gate_Bridge