This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 January 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84E Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 309th FS, 31st FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 49-2037 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia |
| Destination airport: | Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia |
Narrative:Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2037, 309th FS, 31st FG, USAF: Written off (Damaged beyond repair) January 12 1950 in a landing accident at Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia. Pilot Charles E "Chuck" Toynbee USAF survived this incident. His official USAF biography is as follows...
"A number of pilots with combat credentials in Korea brought their expertise to Oregon ANG. One of these men was Charles E. Toynbee. He trained as a pilot after WWII, and deployed to Korea as a member of the 522nd Fighter Escort Squadron. There he flew 86 combat missions in the Republic F-84 Thunderjet from the spring of 1951. Most were fighter-bomber missions striking ground targets, but also included a half-dozen fighter escort missions for Boeing B-29 Superfortress heavy bombers going into North Korea. On one such mission he engaged enemy jet fighters and recalled in a recent interview that "I got strikes on a MiG, but never did get the gun camera film back." Toynbee also served a 60-day stint of duty as a Ground Forward Air Controller, in X Corps, 2d Infantry Division with the famed 23d Regimental Combat Team (victor in the February, 1951 Battle of Chipyong-ni) in the Punchbowl area of Korea, controlling air strikes flown in support of the regiment, before returning to his squadron and then back to the States in September, 1951. He received the Distinguished Flying Cross and the Air medal with three oak leaf clusters for his service in Korea.
Toynbee completed his active duty service in 1952, and went into business for a while in the Northwest before he joined the Oregon ANG in October, 1953. In the Oregon ANG, Toynbee flew the North American F-86 Sabre, Lockheed F-94, Northrop F-89 Scorpion and the Convair F-102 Delta Dagger. During his ANG service, Toynbee "...flew everything on the ramp..." including the Oregon ANG's Douglas C-47 and Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star. He served in the Oregon ANG from 1953 to 1968, and then continued service in the AF Reserve at Portland and then McChord AFB flying C-141s before he retired as a Lt Col in 1970."
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=2910 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5001.html 5.
https://www.142wg.ang.af.mil/News/Features/Display/Article/864395/they-served-in-korea-korean-war-veterans-who-joined-the-oreang-after-the-war/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Albany#Turner_Air_Force_Base_(1947-1966)