Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2046, Wednesday 26 April 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:308th FSqn /31st FGp USAF
Registration: 49-2046
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Johnson Mountain, 15 miles west of Pope AFB, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia
Destination airport:Pope AFB, Fayetteville, North Carolina (POB/KPOB)
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2046, 308th FS, 31st FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 26 1950 when crashed into the 2,415 foot (890 metres) Johnson Mountain, 15 Miles West of Pope AFB, Fayetteville, Cumberland County, North Carolina. Incident reported as CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain). Pilot - Thomas J Morris USAF - was killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=3357
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5004.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/308th_Fighter_Squadron#Cold_War
6. https://peakbagger.com/peak.aspx?pid=32692
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Albany#Turner_Air_Force_Base_(1947-1966)