| Date: | Friday 28 April 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84E Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 3200th PTG, USAF |
| Registration: | 49-2120 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 Miles East North-East of Pitkin, Vernon Parish, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eglin AFB, Valparaiso, Okaloosa County, Florida (VPS/KVPS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic F-84E-5-RE Thunderjet, 49-2120, 3200th PTF, USAF: Written off (destroyed) April 28 1950 when crashed 3 Miles East North-East of Pitkin, Vernon Parish, Louisiana. Accident reported as "crew abandoned aircraft after in flight engine fire". The pilot - Basil C May Jr USAF - was killed
Pitkin is a census-designated place (CDP) in Vernon Parish, Louisiana, United States.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=3375 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5004.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pitkin,_Louisiana 