Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2147, Saturday 20 May 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:523rd FS, 27th FG, USAF
Registration: 49-2147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 Miles South East Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-5-RE Thunderjet 49-2147, 523rd FS, 27th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) May 20 1950 when crashed 6 Miles South East Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas due to engine failure. Reported as "bailed out due to engine failure, engine explosion in flight". The pilot - Edwin H Morton, USA - bailed out and was unhurt.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=4977
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5005.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/27th_Special_Operations_Group#Postwar_era
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bergstrom_Air_Force_Base#History