Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2159, Friday 16 June 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 June 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:523rd FS, 27th FG, USAF
Registration: 49-2159
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Creedmoor, 12 Miles West South-West of Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-5-RE Thunderjet 49-2159, 523rd FS, 27th FG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) June 16 1950 when engine exploded in flight, and pilot abandoned the aircraft over Creedmoor, 12 Miles West South-West of Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas. Pilot of 49-2159 was 1st Lt Billy E Van Bibber, USAF, of Roanoake, Virginia, who escaped unharmed

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=5097
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5006.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/523d_Fighter_Squadron#Cold_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/27th_Special_Operations_Group#Cold_War
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Creedmoor,_Texas