Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2130, Saturday 19 August 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:3200th PTG USAF
Registration: 49-2130
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 Miles North East of Niceville, Okaloosa County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, Valparaiso, Okaloosa County, Florida (VPS/KVPS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-5-RE Thunderjet 49-2130, 3200th PTG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) August 19 1950 when crashed 8 Miles North East of Niceville, Okaloosa County, Florida. Pilot of 49-213 was Captain Raymond E Evans, USAF (Service Number 10032A) who bailed out of his F-84E and parachuted back to earth safely. Accident reported as being due to a "structural failure of the airframe in flight".

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7812
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5008.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Okaloosa_County,_Florida