Accident Republic EF-84E Thunderjet 49-2086, Friday 22 September 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic EF-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:2750th ABW USAF
Registration: 49-2086
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:23 miles North East of Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio (FFO/KFFO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2086: Delivered October 17 1949: converted to EF-84E and used for in-flight refuelling trials with the 2750th ABW USAF. Written off (destroyed) when ran out of fuel and crashed 23 miles North East of Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador September 22, 1950 during cross-Atlantic test flight. Unable to locate tanker. Pilot William D Richie USAF bailed out and was rescued.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7136
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5009.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Goose_Bay#Cold_War_history