Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2227, Sunday 1 October 1950
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:524th FES, 27th FEG, USAF
Registration: 49-2227
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, Detroit, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas (AUS/KAUS)
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-10-RE Thunderjet 49-2227, 524th FES, 27th FEG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 1, 1950 when crashed on take off from Romulus AFB, Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, Detroit, Michigan (en route to Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas). Pilot of 49-2227 was William P Martin Jr, USAF

From 1931 until 1945, the airport hosted Michigan Air National Guard operations gained by the United States Army Air Forces. It was named Romulus Field during the war; it was then all east of Merriman Road and north of Goddard Road. Which explains why several published sources give the crash location as "Romulus Field AFB".
Wayne County expanded the airport to become Detroit's primary airport. It renamed it Detroit-Wayne Major Airport in 1947, and in the next three years expanded threefold as three more runways were built. In 1949 the airport added runways 3L/21R and 9L/27R, followed by runway 4R/22L in 1950

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7187
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5010.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Detroit_Metropolitan_Airport#History