| Date: | Tuesday 19 December 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84E Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 527th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF |
| Registration: | 49-2153 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beach, 20 miles South of Bellavista, Sardinia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Neubiberg AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany. |
| Destination airport: | Cagliari, Sardinia (CAG/LIEE) |
Narrative:Republic F-84E-5-RE Thunderjet 49-2153, 527th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) December 19, 1950 when crashed onto a beach, 20 miles South of Bellavista, Sardinia, Italy. Aircraft ran out of fuel due to adverse weather conditions and force landed/belly landed. Pilot of 49-2153 was Captain Richard Carl Bender, DFC, USAF
Sources:
1. L'Echo d'Oran 21 December 1950
2.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 3.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5012.html 5.
https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/99258 6.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf 