Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115385

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:527th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2259
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, off coast of Tunisia -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubiberg AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-10-RE Thunderjet 49-2259, 527th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) when went missing off the coast of Tunisia on December 19 1950, at approximate coordinates 37.11 North, 11.08 East. Aircraft presumed to have crashed into the Mediterranean Sea, with the pilot - 1st Lt Rudolph Ort, USAF - posted as "missing presumed killed".

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7647
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5012.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/527th_Fighter_Squadron#Cold_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neubiberg_Air_Base#86th_Fighter-Bomber_Wing