Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115402

Date:Thursday 19 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:526th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eching am Ammersee, Landsberg, Bavaria, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubiberg AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-5-RE Thunderjet 49-2196, 526th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) April 19 1951 when crashed near Eching am Ammersee, Landsberg, 30 miles North of Neubiberg AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany. Accident reported as "Pilot killed when bailing out of aircraft due to mechanical failure" (possibly engine failure or engine fire, which caused an explosion). The pilot Boyd Black Hilton, USAF (1923-1951) was killed.

Boyd Black Hilton was the eighth child and second son of Hugh Hilton and Chloe Susannah Black Hilton. He married Bettie Cannon September 16, 1943. He served in the U.S. Air Force during World War II. After he was released from his World War II service, he re-enlisted in the Air Force. He was killed in a U.S. Air Force training accident near Frankfurt, Germany.

His death was officially recorded as "Frankfurt am Main, Stadtkreis Frankfurt, Hessen, Germany", and his body was recovered to be repatriated and buried in the United States at Wasatch Lawn Memorial Park, Millcreek, Salt Lake County, Utah, USA.

Eching am Ammersee is a municipality in the district of Landsberg in Bavaria in Germany. It has a area of 6.15 sq km. Situated at the northern shore of the Ammersee at an elevation of 541m, it borders the Naturschutzgebiet "Ampermoos" and the wooded recreation area "Weingarten".

Sources:

1. El Litoral 24 April 1951, p 1
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
3. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
4. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16130
5. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5104a.html
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/34545834/boyd-black-hilton
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eching_am_Ammersee