Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115405

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:159th FBS, 116th FBW, Florida ANG, USAF
Registration: 51-635
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dawson, Lac qui Parle County, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB, Victorville, California
Destination airport:Dayton, Montana
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE Thunderjet 51-635, 159th FBS, 116th FBW, Florida ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) May 1 1951 when crashed in bad weather at Dawson, Lac qui Parle County, Minnesota. Aircraft reportedly involved in a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) when flew into the ground. Pilot William E Stutt USAF was killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16202
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5105.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dawson,_Minnesota