Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-838,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115451

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Republic Aviation Inc
Registration: 51-838
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet 51-798, Republic Aviation Inc: Written off January 8 1952 in a ground accident at the Republic factory, Farmingdale, NY. One of three parked aircraft (51-781, 51-798 and 51-838) damaged on this day in an unspecified accident at Farmingdale. No fatalities or casualties, as all three aircraft were unoccupied at the time.

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=124684
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Republic_Airport