Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-580,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115458

Date:Thursday 6 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 51-580
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu (RKTN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-580, 111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 6 1951 when crashed at K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea. Incident reported as "landing accident due to engine failure". Pilot of 51-580 was Halstead W Cross, USAF.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=74460
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5112.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War