Accident Piper PA-22 N3279B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11552

Date:Sunday 7 September 1975
Time:20:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Michael K Viet
Registration: N3279B
MSN: 22-2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cataract, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
blood alcohol level 0.164 pct.Flt close to ground over parking area struck 3 cars.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB