Accident Republic P-47B Thunderbolt 41-5943, Thursday 11 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47B Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-5943
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Passage, Newport Bay, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Providence, RI
Destination airport:Groton, CT
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather on ferry flight from Providence, RI to Groton near East Passage, Newport Bay, RI.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_1.html