Accident Republic P-47C Thunderbolt 41-6444, Sunday 7 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47C Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-6444
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andover, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bedford Field, MA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision with P-47 41-6441 and Crashed; pilot bailed out. The other P-47 landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/andover-ma-march-7-1943/