Accident Republic P-47C Thunderbolt 41-6181, Saturday 3 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47C Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:335th FSqn /4th FGp USAAF
Registration: 41-6181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Narrative:
Took off for Debden but returned for landing as engine was failing. Crashed just outside airfield on approach when engine caught fire,
Crew:
2nd Lt Frank G Smolinski (pilot) USAAF killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
'Where the Lysanders were ..... (the story of Sawbridgeworth's airfields' Pub by Paul A Doyle 1995