Incident de Havilland DH.60X Moth Seaplane G-CAHK, Friday 26 August 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 August 1927
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth Seaplane
Owner/operator:Department of Marine & Fisheries
Registration: G-CAHK
MSN: 377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wakeham Bay (Kangiqsujuaq) Nunavik, Nord-du-Québec, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Wakeham Bay (Kangiqsujuaq) Nunavik, Nord-du-Québec, Quebec
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 377: DH.60 [Cirrus II] sold to Department of Marine & Fisheries, Ottawa, Canada as seaplane and with C of A 1138 issued 13.5.27. Registered G-CAHK [C of R 305] 8.7.27 to them for ice study by Hudson Strait Expedition.

Departed as deck cargo on CGS Stanley from Halifax, Nova Scotia 17.7.27; arrived at Port Burwell 27.7.27. It was the first DH.60 Moth to arrive in Canada and named "The Spirit of the Valley of the Moon" on board the icebreaker CGS Stanley, operated by the Department of Marine Fisheries. The vessel left Halifax for a survey of Hudson Strait and arrived at Wakeham Bay 22.8.27. On five occasions the plane, crewed by Squadron Leader T.A. Lawrence and Flight Lieutenant A.A. Leitch, was lowered over the side to survey four different areas of the Strait. Unfortunately, the captain of the CGS Stanley would not allow the plane to remain on board and it was destroyed when it capsized in gales at whilst at its moorings at Wakeham Bay (Kangiqsujuaq) Nunavik, Nord-du-Québec, Quebec 26.8.27

Kangiqsujuaq is a northern village (Inuit community) in Nunavik, Nord-du-Québec, Quebec, Canada. The community was formerly known as Wakeham Bay. The name "Kangiqsujuaq" means "the large bay" in Inuktitut. It is located on the Ungava Peninsula, on the Cap du Prince-de-Galles on the Hudson Strait.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.bushplane.com/bushplanes/bushplanes-gypsymoth/
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhaGsiXQ==
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm
5. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kangiqsujuaq

Location