Accident Fokker Universal G-CAHG, Friday 17 February 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 February 1928
Time:
Type:Fokker Universal
Owner/operator:Department of Marine & Fisheries
Registration: G-CAHG
MSN: 410
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Labrador coast, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Manitoba" abandoned on ice after forced landing due to fuel shortage whilst on patrol during Hudson Strait Expedition (1927-1928).

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999