This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 May 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic P-47D Thunderbolt |
| Owner/operator: | 354th FSqn /355th FGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-22334 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles east of Millville airfield, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In February 1943, the Millville Army Air Base opened as a P-47 gunnery school for the Philadelphia Fighter Wing, and airplanes became be a part of daily life in Cumberland County. In the following three years, there were nearly 200 accidents on and around the air base, but very few were released to the public. During the war, newspapers were not permitted to mention anything about a crash or any other military activities, until it was released by the base, which rarely happened.
On 14 May 1943, 2nd Lt Emory E. Bagwell of 354th FS, 355th FG crashed in the marshes along the Maurice River 2 miles east of Millville airfield following engine failure after take-off. His P-47D 42-22334 broke into four pieces and came to rest in wetlands, but the pilot survived. The guards sent by the army to watch the plane stayed on the nearest land, which was about 200 yards east of the plane. Some local teenagers managed to avoid the guards and get some “souvenirs” including the radio. As they sat in school the following day, an army jeep pulled up. They were removed from school and strongly scolded. They were given a brief tour of the base after they returned the radio.
Sources:
1.
http://www.p47millville.org/aircraft-accidents/ 2.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1943S.htm 3.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Millville_Municipal_Airport Location