This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 June 1943 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Republic P-47D Thunderbolt |
| Owner/operator: | 311th FSqn /58th FGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-8189 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Green Field airfield, Warwick, Rhone Island -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Green Field, RI |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 3 June 1943, the commander of the 311th FS, 58th FG, Captain Howard A Tuman, crashed on takeoff from Green Field, Warwick, Rhone Island. At 1645 hrs, taking off on the little used east to west runway, he failed to achieve full power from his engine, probably due to the use of an incorrect "full rich mixture" engine setting. Crashing into the tops of the trees at the west end of the runway, his P-47D-2 42-8189 began to lose altitude and parts. Next, the plane struck a brick factory building, crashed through, and Tuman, the seat, instrument panel and the back armorplate ended up on the railroad tracks beyond the building. Tuman ran from the crashplace, and then collapsed. He was hospitalized with cuts and bruises and a broken arm. He was extremely fortunate and his fellow pilots were amazed and delighted with the ruggedness of the Thunderbolt.
Sources:
1."No glamour--no glory: the story of the 58th Fighter Group of World War II", by Anthony J. Kupferer
2.https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jun1943S.htm (missing a digit in the serial)
3.http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
4.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T._F._Green_Airport
5.http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=41.723889&lon=-71.428333&z=14&m=wc