Mid-air collision Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-8210, Saturday 17 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-8210
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Taunton River, Somerset, MA and Somerset/Swansea town line -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Two P-47s observed practicing a dogfight. They collided in mid-air. One plane headed for land/ pilot bails out safely. Second plane heads for Taunton River. Pilot unable to bail out and crashes into Taunton River. Pilot's body recovered. Both planes originated from Cape Cod Army Air Field.

Sources:

Personal observation of a seven year old boy in his yard during WWII who knew every US plane used during the War.