Accident Piper PA-22 N4651Z, Saturday 16 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 January 1971
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4651Z
MSN: 22-8173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dyckesville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tfc pattern over icy bay.Otr Pilot reported no horizon,identifying objects turned back to shore line.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71AC053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB