Accident Piper PA-22 N3652A, Tuesday 23 January 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1973
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Blue Valley Fl
Registration: N3652A
MSN: 22-1912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Washington, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hebron,Nebr
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 2/2/73. Had lnd earlier due poor enroute wea. Intended to terminate,then cont flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73AK050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB