Accident Piper PA-22-S160 TRI-PACER N9581D, Sunday 13 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 April 1969
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-S160 TRI-PACER
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9581D
MSN: 22-6488
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meadville, Ms -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
did not pre-flt. Entered 45 deg climb after t/o.Rt tank almost empty. Placard reads 1/3 tank reqd

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69A0067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB