Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N5585Y, Wednesday 20 January 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1965
Time:19:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:J & J Aircraft Inc
Registration: N5585Y
MSN: 27-2691
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, off coast of Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sarasota–Bradenton International Airport , Sarasota, Florida (KSRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N5585Y: Written off (destroyed) January 20 1965 when ditched into the Atlantic Ocean off the coast of Florida on an air taxi charter flight. There were three persons on board (pilot and two passengers); the pilot and one passenger survived and were rescued, but one passenger was killed. According to the summary of the official NTSB Report:

"ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION
DITCHING
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FUEL EXHAUSTION
PILOT IN COMMAND - BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING
INSTRUMENTS/EQUIPMENT AND ACCESSORIES - COMMUNICATIONS AND NAVIGATION EQUIPMENT: COMPASS RECEIVERS
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN WATER
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON WATER - LOW ON FUEL"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA65A0076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA65A0076: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=77572&key=0
2. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 1985 N5815Y private 1 Pensacola, FL w/o