Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N2546M, Monday 28 April 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 April 1980
Time:20:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:H&L Supply
Registration: N2546M
MSN: 27-7954075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KBFL
Destination airport:Visalia, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot owned a plumbing company headquartered in Bakersfield with a second location in Visalia.
The non-intrument rated pilot received a weather briefing over the phone advising of IFR conditions along his intended route of flight. Shortly after receiving this weather briefing, the pilot boarded the aircraft with his son, grandson, and five other passengers.

The aircraft's fragmented wreckage was found five miles north of the departure airport.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=31299&key=0

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/82557466/

https://prcarc1.erau.edu/awweb/main.jsp?&awdid=78&smd=2&flag=browse

https://prcarc1.erau.edu/awweb/main.jsp?&awdid=79&smd=2&flag=browse

https://prcarc1.erau.edu/awweb/main.jsp?&awdid=80&smd=2&flag=browse