This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 May 1964 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec B |
| Owner/operator: | Coastal States Aviation |
| Registration: | N5211Y |
| MSN: | 272259 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 43 mi SE of Ciudad Victoria, TAM -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | MAM - Matamoros |
| Destination airport: | CCM - Cuatro Caminos |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On May 22, 1964, the former mayor of New Orleans, DeLesseps "Chep" Morrison, rented this plane that crashed on a mountainous hillside located in Rancho "La Guajolota", 70 km from Ciudad Victoria Tamaulipas. Morrison was 52 years old. On board, his seven-year-old son Randy, his German shepherd puppy and five others; Ovide J. Cenac, friend of Morrison and president of Cenac Towing Company, Raleigh Pellegrin, employee of Cenac, Carolyn Cataldo Vandergrift, who also worked for Cenac and his son Christopher, seven years old, and pilot Hugh C. Ward, 25 years of age, none survived.
Three farmers from that ranch, Guadalupe Avalos, Jesus Rincon and Porfirio Pesina, told the authorities that they saw the plane pass in the opposite direction of their route looking for a place to land since apparently one of the engines was failing, throwing flames through the escape, at that moment that place was hit by a furious storm, a few moments later they heard when the plane crashed on the slopes of the hill just in a small gorge a few meters from a corn field, apparently the objective of the pilot, the remains of the plane and its occupants were spread over 650ft from the site.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X1887 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Passauer Neue Presse 25 May 1964, p2
El Litoral 24 May 1964, p1
La Stampa 24 May 1964, p8
El Siglo de Torreon 24 May 1964, p1