| Date: | Monday 15 May 1972 |
| Time: | 13:22 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | U.C.Leasing,In |
| Registration: | N14194 |
| MSN: | 27-4756 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amboy, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft aprxly 260 lbs over gross wt,at rear cg. R wing & empennage separated during hi speed descent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA72AS050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB