| Date: | Friday 28 May 1971 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4755P |
| MSN: | 27-295 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cat Island -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Arthurs Town, Bahamas |
| Destination airport: | The Bight,Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) May 28,1970 when crashed at Cat Island, Bahamas on final approach to The Bight Airstrip, Bahamas. All six person on board (pilot and five passengers) were killed
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA71RM105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA71RM105 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=60795&key=0 