Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N6116Y, Saturday 29 March 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 March 1969
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Metropolitan Air Services Inc
Registration: N6116Y
MSN: 27-3325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Atlantic City and Teterboro, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY)
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N6116Y: Presumed written off (damaged beyond repair) March 29 1969 when went missing on a flight between Atlantic City (New Jersey) and Teterboro (New Jersey). Aircraft presumed crashed into the Atlantic Ocean off the coast of New Jersey. All six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) killed. No trace of the aircraft or passengers was ever found, so no cause to the accident could be attributed

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC69A0091: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=8161&key=0
2. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult