Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N4573P, Tuesday 28 December 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:Valley Air Service Inc
Registration: N4573P
MSN: 27-82
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, between Anguilla and Beef Island -   British Virgin Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Anguilla, West Indies (AXA/TQPF)
Destination airport:Beef Island,West Indies (EIS/TUPJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 28.12.76 when went missing en route between Anguilla and Beef Island, two islands in the West Indies. Damage to and injury to the six persons on board index presumed, as no trace of the wreckage was ever found. The NTSB report notes that there were severe thunderstorms in the area at the time that the Aztec was last seen on radar

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA77DA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=56038&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=4573P
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac3/Exec%20Aviation/Piper%20PA-23-250%20Aztec.html
4. http://www.bermuda-triangle.org/html/missing_aircraft_in_the_bermud.html