Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N6496Y, Sunday 25 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Don Peterson & Associates Steel Building Co
Registration: N6496Y
MSN: 27-363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus Municipal Airport, NB -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus Municipal Airport, Columbus, Nebraska (OLU/LOLU)
Destination airport:Fremont, Nebraska
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, UNCONTROLLED DESCENT"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC80FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC80FA010 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=35451&key=0&queryId=ae308cbd-2adb-4757-9868-757799a9ec55&pgno=3&pgsize=200
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6496Y