| Date: | Friday 4 September 1970 |
| Time: | 18:12 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Commanche Ente |
| Registration: | N4417P |
| MSN: | 23-1930 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chattanooga, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sumter,Sc |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:too hi on single eng approach to runway 20,went around,stalled during steep turn to final for ldg on runway 2.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA71AM022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB