Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N6087Y, Thursday 3 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 1980
Time:17:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6087Y
MSN: 27-3291
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Troy,Mi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
given sigmet during wx briefing.Pilot previously reported vert gyro indcr lazy & intermittent.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL80FA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB