| Date: | Thursday 18 January 1979 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Dyers Brothers Co |
| Registration: | N4031P |
| MSN: | 23-1507 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scottown, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lexington, KY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:left engine prop gov oil line aluminum alloy,mfgr spec stated steel tubing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI79FA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB