Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N2013P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11692

Date:Sunday 23 December 1979
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Ellsworth Avn
Registration: N2013P
MSN: 23-740
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N Grand Lake, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Legas,Nv
Destination airport:Fullerton,Ca.
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft owner brfd Pilot on wx.Enctrd dwdft nr top of mtn ridge.Recovery date-12/25/79.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN80FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB