Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N6602Y, Sunday 28 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 1969
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:S.H.Evert Comp
Registration: N6602Y
MSN: 27-3906
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, Vt -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington VT
Destination airport:White Plains,Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot believed to have selected wrong airway. Struck fog shrouded mntn ridge. Recovery date 9/30/69.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70A0038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB