Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N4306P, Friday 27 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 1976
Time:13:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4306P
MSN: 23-1807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackfoot, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
feathered left engine above se svc clg.Overflew good flds.Undershot,cranked gr dn,stalled.Sfc da 5700ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76AS072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB