Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N5694Y, Sunday 7 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Red Aircraft Service Inc
Registration: N5694Y
MSN: 27-2814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft on flight from ft lauderdale to bahama is.R wing tip recovered off g.B.Is.Injury index presumed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69A0003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB