Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N5258Y, Tuesday 6 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1976
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:Orlando Airway
Registration: N5258Y
MSN: 27-2320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Grants, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gallup,Nm
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 1/7/76.Snowshowers in area.Low ground visibility conditions at time of accdt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76AD028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB