| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 1969 |
| Time: | 18:32 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 |
| Owner/operator: | Didde Glaser C |
| Registration: | N49609 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Emporia, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:nite flight.Aircraft on final lost visual contact of lgtd rnwy.Made abrupt pull up to avoid hngr in path.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC69A0046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB