Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth Seaplane G-CAHS, Monday 19 March 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 March 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth Seaplane
Owner/operator:Dominion Airways Ltd
Registration: G-CAHS
MSN: 409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Bay, Vancouver, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Destination airport:Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Narrative:
c/no 409: DH.60X Moth Seaplane [Cirrus II]: to Dominion Airways, Canada with C of A 1164 issued 5.7.27. Registered G-CAHS [C of R 315] 22.8.27 to Dominion Airways Ltd, Vancouver; named "Elsie" - used for forest patrol work.

Written off when crashed into English Bay, Vancouver 19.3.28: Student pilot (flying solo) lost control and dived into the bay. Pilot killed. Cause attributed to the student pilot, with insufficient experience, attempting to perform a solo training flight which proved to be beyond his capabilities.

English Bay is an open bay located in the West End of Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. It extends from the headland between Siwash Rock and Prospect Point on Vancouver’s Downtown peninsula in the northeast, to the northwestern tip of Point Grey in the southwest

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhaHMiXQ==
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-vancouver-1-killed
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_Bay,_Vancouver

Location