Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N5980Y, Sunday 28 July 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 July 1968
Time:19:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5980Y
MSN: 27-3153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wyandanch, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec (N5980Y) and a Piper PA-28-140 (N7162R) collided in mid-air while in the traffic pattern of Farmingdale-Republic Airport, New York, USA. All 8 occupants on board both aircraft (4+4) were killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=11779&key=0
https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=amJcAAAAIBAJ&sjid=o1YNAAAAIBAJ&pg=1602%2C4334234