Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N54615, Monday 20 November 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 November 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:Birds Of Paradise Inc
Registration: N54615
MSN: 27-4227
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Off Florida Coast between De Funiak Springs & Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:De Funiak Springs, FL (54J)
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off November 20 1978 crashed into the sea off the coast of Florida, whilst en-route between De Funiak Springs, Walton County, Florida and Gainesville, Florida. All four persons on board were presumed killed, and the aircraft presumed destroyed, as no trace of the aircraft or its passengers were ever found

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79DA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=38273&key=0
2. http://www.bermuda-triangle.org/