Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N1149P, Wednesday 23 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1972
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1149P
MSN: 23-162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:The Dalles,Oreg
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into fcstd icing cond.Aircraft not anti-icer/deicer equipped,about 200 lbs over max gross t/o wt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72AP030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB