Accident Piper PA-23 Apache CF-KKM, Saturday 18 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:St.Catharines Flying Club
Registration: CF-KKM
MSN: 23-43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mainesburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:St. Catharines
Destination airport:No.Philadelphia, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Right feathered for undeteterminrd reason. Pilot didnt maintain safe alt. Hit obscured mtn. Search effort assisted by members of the flying club at the time. Recovery date 9/29/71

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB